Fabric IL098 100% Linen Fabric Natural / Riviera (2023)

Fabrics-store.com Privacy Policy

What information do we collect?

We collect information from you when you register on our site, place an order, subscribe to our newsletter, respond to a survey or fill out a form.

Any data we request that is not required, such as your sewing interests, will be specified as voluntary or optional.

When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your: name, e-mail address, mailing address, phone number, sales tax exemption number, or credit card information. You may, however, visit our site anonymously.

In other words: We will not ask or keep any information that is not needed for us to provide you with service.

How do I know what happens to my information?

This is called the right to be informed. When we ask you to share your personal information we give you details of why we're using it, including things like:

  • What we're using it for
  • How long we'll keep it, and
  • Who it will be shared with

What are my rights?

The General Data Protection Regulation, or GDPR for short, is one of the biggest changes to data privacy law in recent years. It is designed to put you in control of how your information is collected and used by organisations.

Your data matters

We want to help you to understand these rights and exercise them as easily as possible. They're listed below along with some tips on what to do if you'd like more help.

Financial Information.

Any financial information such as credit card numbers are kept with our third-party payment processors: Authorize.net and PayPal. Fabrics-store.com does not request any financial information unless at the time of placing your order. We do not store any financial information and we will never ask you for your social security number.

What Information We Store.

We store the information you provide us at the time of creating an account or signing up for emails:

  • Name (as entered in your account)
  • Email Address
  • Password
  • Date you registered
  • Date of Birth (only if you entered it into your account information)
  • Photos (only if you entered it into your account information or Studio. You must own all the rights to photos/work you submit and agree that we may use your photos in our promotions)
  • Order/Subscription History
  • Fabrics on your wish list
  • Fabric/Product Reviews
  • IP Address (for security purposes - logged in posts, reviews and purchase records)
  • Shipping/Billing Address (as provided in your account info)
  • Rewards Point Balance
  • Store Credit Balance
  • Your Sewing Interests (only if you entered it into your account information)

This data is stored on Fabrics-store.com servers and is not shared with anyone for any reason. It is stored exclusively to allow us to provide services to you, and maintain the security of your account.

Google Analytics.

We do use Google Analytics to better understand your needs and detect any issues you might be having with our website.

Google is a third party vendor. Google uses DART cookie that enables it to serve ads to you based on your visit to Fabrics-store.com and other sites on the Internet. You may opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google ad and content network privacy policy.

Advertising and Remarketing.

We have and will likely continue to promote our services and products through third-party advertising programs such as Google AdWords, Facebook, Bing, etc.

These campaigns use the advertiser's third-party cookies and tracking software to determine if you've been to our website before, and if so, to better cater the advertising to you. We, ourselves, do not store any of the information gathered by these advertising third parties.

What do we use your information for?

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:

  • To personalize your experience (your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs)
  • To improve our website (we continually strive to improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you)
  • To improve customer service (your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs)
  • To process transactions

Your information, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company for any reason whatsoever, without your consent, other than for the express purpose of delivering the purchased product or service requested by you.

  • To send periodic emails

The email address you provide for order processing, may be used to send you information and updates pertaining to your order or request, in addition to receiving occasional company news, updates, promotions, related product or service information, etc.

Note: If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email.

  • To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature

If, you are participating in a contest or have left comments on the site, we may reach out to you or notify you of activity on your contest entry or comment post.

How do we protect your information?

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you submit a request, place an order or access your personal information.

These security measures include: password protected directories and databases to safeguard your information, SSL (Secure Sockets Layered) technology to ensure that your information is fully encrypted and sent across the Internet securely or PCI Scanning to actively protect our servers from hackers and other vulnerabilities.

We offer the use of a secure server for ALL website pages. All supplied sensitive/credit information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our Payment gateway providers database only to be accessible by those authorized with special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential.

After a transaction, your private information (credit cards, financials, etc.) will not be stored on our servers. We will never ask you for social security number or other personal information.

How long will we keep your information?

When you give us any personal information we'll let you know how long we'll hold it for. If we don't say anything we stick to these principles:

  • We only hold your information for as long as we do the activities we told you about
  • We think about what type of information it is, the amount collected, how sensitive it might be and any legal requirements
  • We design our services so that we don't hold your information any longer than we have to
  • We always think about the potential risk from anyone using or sharing this information without permission
  • We may close your account if you haven't used it in the last year. We'll send you an email to tell you that we plan to do this before we delete anything, so please check to see if we've sent you any emails about this

Do we use cookies?

Yes (Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computers hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the sites or service providers systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information.

Do we disclose any information to outside parties?

No - we do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others' rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Third party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

Right to Erasure

If you would like to request to have your personal information removed from our servers, you may do so by submitting a request via our Customer Service form.

All requests will be addressed within the time frame required under new GDPR policies. However, keep in mind that removing your data is permanent and will result in the cancelation of any current-active services without refund such as Reward Points, loyalty discounts or other benefits accrued during your account's history.

California Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

Because we value your privacy we have taken the necessary precautions to be in compliance with the California Online Privacy Protection Act. We therefore will not distribute your personal information to outside parties without your consent.

As part of the California Online Privacy Protection Act, all users of our site may make any changes to their information at anytime by logging into their control panel and going to the 'Account' page.

Children's Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Children's Online Privacy Protection Act), we do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our website, products and services are all directed to people who are at least 13 years old or older.

CAN-SPAM Compliance

We have taken the necessary steps to ensure that we are compliant with the CAN-SPAM Act of 2003 by never sending out misleading information.

Terms and Conditions

Please also visit our Terms and Conditions section establishing the use, disclaimers, and limitations of liability governing the use of our website at terms and conditions.

Your Consent

By using our site, you consent to our privacy policy.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page, and/or update the Privacy Policy modification date below. Policy changes will apply only to information collected after the date of the change.

This policy was last modified on 1/30/2020

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us using the information below.

Fabrics-store.com

ATTN: Web Team

7215 Santa Monica Blvd.

West Hollywood, CA 90046

US

ask @fabrics-store.com

1-866-620-2008

Privacy Policy Customer Pledge

We pledge to you, our customer, that we have made a dedicated effort to bring our privacy policy in line with the following important privacy laws and initiatives:

Federal Trade Commission Fair

California Online Privacy Protection Act

California Consumer Privacy Act ("CCPA")

Children's Online Privacy Protection Act

Privacy Alliance

Controlling the Assault of Non-Solicited Pornography and Marketing Act

EU's General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

Top Articles
Latest Posts
Article information

Author: Sen. Ignacio Ratke

Last Updated: 01/15/2023

Views: 6319

Rating: 4.6 / 5 (56 voted)

Reviews: 95% of readers found this page helpful

Author information

Name: Sen. Ignacio Ratke

Birthday: 1999-05-27

Address: Apt. 171 8116 Bailey Via, Roberthaven, GA 58289

Phone: +2585395768220

Job: Lead Liaison

Hobby: Lockpicking, LARPing, Lego building, Lapidary, Macrame, Book restoration, Bodybuilding

Introduction: My name is Sen. Ignacio Ratke, I am a adventurous, zealous, outstanding, agreeable, precious, excited, gifted person who loves writing and wants to share my knowledge and understanding with you.